News and Notes About the AHCA AHCA History Special Features Member's Only  
March 24, 2011
MEN'S COLLEGE DIVISION OLD TIME HOCKEY ALL-AMERICANS ANNOUNCED
(Download release in PDF Format)

MINNEAPOLIS, MN— Twenty-two different schools — including all four participating this weekend in the NCAA Men's Division III Ice Hockey Championship in Minneapolis, MN — can boast 2011 DIVISION III OLD TIME HOCKEY MEN'S ALL-AMERICAN selections in the starry squads announced today. NCAA semifinalist St. Norbert College leads the way with three selections, followed by Bowdoin, Castleton, Fredonia, Hamline, Norwich and Oswego with two each. This is the first year that coaches have added an East Third Team due to the number of schools and players competing in the East Region.

Four players are repeat First Team choices: Bowdoin senior defenseman Kyle Shearer-Hardy, Hamline senior defensemen Chris Berenguer, and the senior duo from St. Norbert of goaltender B.J. O'Brien and defenseman Nick Tabisz. Berenguer and Tabisz are threetime First Team All-American selections.

The OLD TIME HOCKEY ALL-AMERICAN ICE HOCKEY TEAMS are sponsored by Old Time Hockey, a leader in the design, manufacture and sale of hockey-themed apparel, and chosen by members of the AMERICAN HOCKEY COACHES ASSOCIATION.

 
First Team
 
East
West
Paul Beckwith, JR, Oswego State
(Cleveland, OH)
Goalie
B.J. O'Brien, SR, St. Norbert College*
(Lakeville, MN)
Joe Houk, SO, Hamilton College
(Richboro, PA)
Defense
Chris Berenguer, SR, Hamline*#
(Eden Prairie, MN)
Kyle Shearer-Hardy, SR, Bowdoin College*
(Montreal, PQ)
Defense
Nick Tabisz, SR, St. Norbert College*#
(Kettering, OH)
Josh Harris, SO, Castleton State
(Torrance, CA)
Forward
Brian Arrigoni, JR, Hamline University
(St. Paul, MN)
Jordan Oye, SR, Fredonia
(Richmond, BC)
Forward
Branden Gay, SR, Wisconsin-Stout
(Calgary, AB)
Matt Wallace, SR, Hobart College
(Skaneateles, NY)
Forward
Shawn Skelly, SR, Adrian College
(Wolverine Lake, MI)
 
Second Team
East
West
Darren McDonald, SO, Elmira College
(Stittsville, ON)
Goalie
Connor Toomey, JR, Milwaukee School of Eng.
(Burlington, MA)
Greg Eskedjian, SR, Norwich University
(Barrie, ON)
Defense
Mitch Carlson, SR, Gustavus Adolphus@
(St. Louis Park, MN)
Steve Rizer, SR, SUNY Fredonia@
(Smithtown, NY)
Defense
Erick Galt, JR, Concordia University (MN)
(Fargo, ND)
Ian Boots, JR, Oswego State
(Akwesasne, NY)
Forward
Dakota Dubetz, SO, Marian University
(Chestermore, AB)
Jeremiah Ketts, JR, Johnson and Wales
(Foristell, MO)
Forward
Johan Ryd, JR, St. Norbert College
(Sodertalje, Sweden)
Eric Satim, SR, Plattsburgh State
(Montreal, PQ)
Forward
Joel Sauer, SR, Augsburg College
(Madison, WI)
 
Third Team
East
Wesley Vesprini, SR, Trinity College
(Lexington, MA)
Goalie
William Lacasse, JR, Neumann College
(St. Pie, PQ)
Defense
Danny Scagnelli, JR, Geneseo State
(College Point, NY)
Defense
Scott Schroeder, SO, Norwich University
(Drake, SK)
Forward
Stuart Stefan, SR, Castleton State
(Delhi, ON)
Forward
Daniel Weiniger, SO, Bowdoin College
(Warren, NJ)
Forward
* First Team in 2010; #First Team in 2009; @ Second Team in 2010
Players in boldface are competing this weekend at the NCAA Men's Division III Championship in Minneapolis, MN.

 

 

 
      © American Hockey Coaches Association - All Rights Reserved.