News and Notes About the AHCA AHCA History Special Features Member's Only  
March 15, 2012
MEN'S DIVISION II-III CCM HOCKEY ALL-AMERICANS ANNOUNCED
(Download release in PDF Format)

LAKE PLACID, NY— Twenty-one different schools — including all four participating this weekend in the NCAA Men's Division III Ice Hockey Championship in Lake Placid, NY — can boast 2012 CCM DIVISION II-III MEN'S HOCKEY ALL-AMERICAN selections in the starry squads announced today. NCAA semifinalist St. Norbert College and Elmira College lead the way with three selections each, followed by Adrian College, Milwaukee School of Engineering, Norwich University, SUNY Plattsburgh and the College of St. Scholastica with two each.

Four players honored this year were Second Team selections in 2011. Of the 30 All-Americans, 17 are from the United States, 12 are from canada, and one is from Sweden. The two leading sources are Ontario (7) and Massachusetts (5).

The CCM HOCKEY ALL-AMERICAN ICE HOCKEY TEAMS are sponsored by CCM HOCKEY and chosen by members of the AMERICAN HOCKEY COACHES ASSOCIATION. CCM is the legendary hockey brand dedicated to the endless pursuit of performance by delivering game-changing, head-to-toe innovative hockey equipment to players worldwide.

 
First Team
 
East
West
Jonathan LaRose, SR, Amherst College
(Edmonton, AB)
Goalie
Connor Toomey, SR, Milwaukee School of Eng.*
(Burlington, MA)
Ryan Barlock, SR, Curry College
(Niles, IL)
Defense
Derek Grogan, SR. St. Olaf College
(Eagan, MN)
Justin Troiani, SR, Williams College
(Woodbridge, ON)
Defense
Chris Stansik, SR, Adrian College
(Livonia, MI)
Pier-Olivier Cotnoir, JR, Norwich University
(Rouyn-Noranda, PQ)
Forward
Zach Graham, JR, Adrian Colleg
(Palmerston, ON)
Jeremiah Ketts, SR, Johnson and Wales*
(Foristell, MO)
Forward
Ross Ring-Jarvi, SR, Gustavus Adolphus College
(Anoka, MN)
Kevin Willer, SR, Elmira College
(Toronto, ON)
Forward
Johan Ryd, SR, St. Norbert College*
(Sodertalje, Sweden)
 
Second Team
East
West
Mathieu Cadieux, SO, SUNY Plattsburgh
(Oshawa, ON)
Goalie
David Jacobson, FR, St. Norbert College
(Janesville, WI)
Mike Grace, JR, SUNY Plattsburgh
(Rochester, NY)
Defense
Austin Brown, SR, College of St. Scholastica
(Lathrup Village, MI)
Jordan Lalor, SR, Bowdoin College
(Needham, MA)
Defense
Reid Campbell, SO, St. Norbert College
(Haines Junction, YK)
James Cody, SR, SUNY Brockport
(Schwenksville, PA)
Forward
Brett Corcoran, JR, College of St. Scholastica
(Parksville, BC)
Kyle Thomas, JR, Norwich University
(Waltham, MA)
Forward
Kyle Heck, SO, UW-Stevens Point
(Plover, WI)
Jon Whitelaw, JR, SUNY Oswego
(Huntsville, ON)
Forward
Jordan Keizer, JR, Milwaukee School of Eng.
(Edmonton, AB)
 
Third Team
East
Darren McDonald, JR, Elmira College*
(Stittsville, ON)
Goalie
Nick Dupuis, SR, Skidmore College
(Holyoke, MA)
Defense
Martin Lee, SR, Elmira College
(Toronto, ON)
Defense
Tim Coffman, SR, Utica College
(Elverson, NY)
Forward
Nick Lazorko, SO, Castleton State
(Rockwall, TX)
Forward
Mike Owens, SR, UMass-Dartmouth
(South Boston, MA)
Forward
* Second Team in 2011

 

 

 
      © American Hockey Coaches Association - All Rights Reserved.