American Hockey Coaches Association American Hockey Coaches Association American Hockey Coaches Association Twitter Facebook YouTube RSS
News and Notes About the AHCA Special Features AHCA History Member's Only
Coaches of the Year

COACHES OF THE YEAR

Spencer Penrose Award
(Division I Coach of the Year)

Named in honor of the benefactor whose fortune built the Broadmoor Hotel in Colorado Springs, home of the first ten NCAA Championships.

Winners of the Spencer Penrose Award
(Division I Coach of the Year)
1951 Edward Jeremiah, Dartmouth   1983 Bill Cleary, Harvard
1952 Cheddy Thompson, Colorado College   1984 Mike Sertich, Minnesota-Duluth
1953 John Mariucci, Minnesota   1985 Len Ceglarski, Boston College
1954 Vic Heyliger, Michigan   1986 Ralph Backstrom, Denver
1955 Ralph "Cooney" Weiland, Harvard   1987 John "Gino" Gasparini, North Dakota
1956 William Harrison, Clarkson   1988 Frank Anzalone, Lake Superior
1957 Jack Riley, Army   1989 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1958 Harry Cleverly, Boston University   1990 Terry Slater, Colgate
1959 John "Snooks" Kelley, Boston College   1991 Rick Comley, Northern Michigan
1960 Jack Riley, Army   1992 Ron Mason, Michigan State
1961 Murray Armstrong, Denver   1993 George Gwozdecky, Miami
1962 Jack Kelley, Colby   1994 Don Lucia, Colorado College
1963 Tony Frasca, Colorado College   1995 Shawn Walsh, Maine
1964 Tom Eccleston, Jr., Providence   1996 Bruce Crowder, UMass Lowell
1965 Jim Fullerton, Brown   1997 Dean Blais, North Dakota
1966 Amo Bessone, Michigan State
Len Ceglarski, Clarkson
  1998 Tim Taylor, Yale
1967 Edward Jeremiah, Dartmouth   1999 Richard Umile, New Hampshire
1968 Ned Harkness, Cornell   2000 Joe Marsh, St. Lawrence
1969 Charlie Holt, New Hampshire   2001 Dean Blais, North Dakota
1970 John Maclnnes, Michigan Tech   2002 Tim Whitehead, Maine
1971 Ralph "Cooney" Weiland, Harvard   2003 Bob Daniels, Ferris State
1972 John "Snooks" Kelley, Boston College   2004 Scott Sandelin, Minnesota-Duluth
1973 Len Ceglarski, Boston College   2005 George Gwozdecky, Denver
1974 Charlie Holt, New Hampshire   2006 Enrico Blasi, Miami
1975 Jack Parker, Boston University   2007 Jeff Jackson, Notre Dame
1976 John Maclnnes, Michigan Tech   2008 Red Berenson, Michigan
1977 Jerry York, Clarkson   2009 Jack Parker, Boston University
1978 Jack Parker, Boston University   2010 Wayne Wilson, RIT
1979 Charlie Holt, New Hampshire   2011 Nate Leaman, Union
1980 Rick Comley, Northern Michigan   2012 Bob Daniels, Ferris State
1981 Bill O'Flaherty, Clarkson   2013 Norm Bazin, UMass Lowell
1982 Ferny Flaman, Northeastern   2014 Rick Bennett, Union

Edward Jeremiah Award
(Division III Coach of the Year)

Named after the famed Dartmouth College coach who, in addition to winning 308 college games, wrote an instructional text considered the hockey bible by many.

Winners of the Edward Jeremiah Award
(Division III Coach of the Year)
1970 Sid Watson, Bowdoin   1992 Bruce Marshall, Connecticut
1971 Sid Watson, Bowdoin   1993 Joe Baldarotta, WI-Stevens Point
1972 Jack Canniff, Massachusetts   1994 Jeff Meredith, Fredonia
1973 Jim Cross, Vermont   1995 Bill Beaney, Middlebury
1974 Barry Urbanski, Boston State   1996 Dean Talafous, WI-River Falls
1975 Wendall Forbes, Middlebury   1997 Mike McShane, Norwich
1976 Don Roberts, Gustavus Adolphus   1998 Mike Schwartz, Augsburg
1977 Bill Riley, Jr., Lowell   1999 Mike McShane, Norwich
1978 Sid Watson, Bowdoin   2000 Mike McShane, Norwich
1979 Don Brose, Mankato State   2001 Wayne Wilson, RIT
1980 Steve Stirling, Babson   2002 Dan Stauber, WI-Superior
1981 Herb Hammond, Plattsburgh State   2003 George Roll, Oswego State
1982 Steve Stirling, Babson   2004 Bill Beaney, Middlebury
1983 Mike Gibbons, Bemidji State   2005 Terry Skrypek, St. Thomas
  Peter Van Buskirk, Holy Cross   2006 Bill Beaney, Middlebury
1984 Bob Peters, Bemidji State   2007 Ed Gosek, Oswego State
1985 Rob Riley, Babson   2008 Tim Coghlin, St. Norbert College
1986 Terry Meagher, Bowdoin   2009 Dominick Dawes, Neumann College
1987 Tony Mariano, Norwich   2010 Mike McShane, Norwich
1988 Glenn Thomaris, Elmira   2011 Tim Coghlin, St. Norbert College
1989 Terry Meagher, Bowdoin   2012 Jack Arena, Amherst College
1990 Bill Beaney, Middlebury   2013 Matt Loen, UW-Eau Claire
1991 Glenn Thomaris, Elmira   2014 Chris Schultz, Geneseo

Women's Division I Coach of the Year

Winners of the Women's Division I Coach of the Year
1998 Laura Halldorson, Minnesota   2007 Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
1999 Katey Stone, Harvard   2008 Jim Fetter, Wayne State
2000 Judy Oberting, Dartmouth   2009 Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
2001 Paul Flanagan, St. Lawrence   2010 Doug Derraugh, Cornell
2002 Laura Halldorson, Minnesota   2011 Mark Johnson, Wisconsin
2003 Shannon Miller, Minnesota-Duluth   2012 Chris Wells, St. Lawrence
2004 Laura Halldorson, Minnesota   2013 Brad Frost, Minnesota
2005 Mike Sisti, Mercyhurst   2014 Brad Frost, Minnesota
2006 Mark Johnson, Wisconsin      


Women's Division III Coach of the Year

Winners of the Women's Division III Coach of the Year Award
2000 Ted Wisner, Colgate   2008 Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh State
2001 Bill Mandigo, Middlebury   2009 Jim Plumer. Amherst College
2002 Jamie Wood, Elmira   2010 Mark Bolding, Norwich
2003 Michele Amidon, Bowdoin   2011 Mark Bolding, Norwich
2004 Bill Mandigo, Middlebury   2012 Mark Bolding, Norwich
2005 Bill Mandigo, Middlebury   2013 Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh State
2006 Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh State   2014 Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh State
2007 Kevin Houle, Plattsburgh State      
AHCA
Space